Delta Force: Hawk Ops

Privacy Policy

Last Updated:  August 8th, 2023

Thank you for using website for Delta Force: Hawk Ops! We respect your concerns about privacy and appreciate your trust and confidence in us.

Please note that this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) only applies to the website (the “Website”) for the game Delta Force: Hawk Ops (“Game”). If you use any other products or services, please refer to the privacy policy for that particular product or service. 

If you have any questions about anything in this Privacy Policy, or want to exercise any rights you may have, our contact information can be found here.

For the purpose of data protection laws, the data controller of your personal information in relation to the Website is Proxima Beta Ptd. Limited.

SUMMARY

Here is a summary of the information contained in this Privacy Policy. You can find more detail by clicking ‘More Information’.

What information do we collect from you?

· If you sign up to receive updates of the Game, we will collect your email address to send you such updates.

· We use your IP address to understand our Website traffic and how visitors use the Website.

· If you need to get in touch with us, we will retain some information (such as your email and any screenshots you send us) so that we can review and respond to your concerns.  

More Information.

How will we use your information?

· We use your information to provide you with game updates if requested, to understand how visitors use the Website, and to comply with our legal obligations and enforce our legal rights.

More Information.

Who do we share your information with?

· We use third parties and work with our affiliates to help us deliver the best possible experience.

· All third party service providers providing services for us are prohibited from retaining, using, or disclosing your personal information for any purpose except where strictly necessary for the Website (i.e., to fulfil the purpose(s) described above).

· In some cases we may be required by a court or be under a legal obligation (such as a valid search warrant or subpoena) to disclose certain information.

More Information.

Where do we process your information? 

 

· Pursuant to our contract with you, we may transfer data outside of the location in which you are based for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

· We have servers for the Website in Singapore. We also have support, engineering and other teams who may support the Website, including from Singapore.

· For EEA/UK users, transfers between our affiliates and to third parties use applicable safeguards, such as incorporating standard contractual clauses, obtaining your consent first or taking into account adequacy assessments.

More Information.

How long do we keep your information?

· Unless otherwise required or permissible by applicable laws, we retain your information for so long as the information is needed to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected (as further described in this Privacy Policy). We then delete or anonymise such data, in accordance with applicable laws. 

More Information.

How can I exercise my rights over my information?

· Certain jurisdictions offer users specific rights with respect to their information, so you may have a right to access or receive a copy of your data, or to delete your data or restrict or object to our processing of your data. 

More Information.

How will we notify you of changes?

· Changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted here. We will also notify you of changes in accordance with relevant legal requirements.

More Information.


Welcome to Delta Force: Hawk Ops Website!

This Privacy Policy explains the when, how and why when it comes to the processing of your personal information in connection with the website (the “Website”) for the game Delta Force: Hawk Ops (the “Game”), and sets out your choices and rights in relation to that information. Please read it carefully – it will allow you to understand how we collect and use your information, and how you can control it.

Please note that this Privacy Policy only applies to the Website. If you use any other products or services please refer to the privacy policy for that particular product or service.

If you do not agree to the processing of your personal information in the way this Privacy Policy describes, please do not provide your information when requested and stop using the Website. By using the Website you are acknowledging how we process your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

For the purpose of data protection laws, the data controller of your personal information in relation to the Website is Proxima Beta Pte. Limited (“we”, “us”, “our”). 

If you have any questions about anything in this Privacy Policy, or want to exercise any rights you may have, our contact information can be found here. You can also reach out to our data protection officer at dpo_deltaforce@proximabeta.com. We have representatives for data protection purposes listed here.

1. Cookies

We use cookies and other similar technologies (“Cookies”) to enhance your experience using the Website. Cookies are small files which, when placed on your device, enable us to provide certain features and functionalities. For more information about our Cookies policy, click playdeltaforce.com/en/cookie-policy.html.

2. Children

Children must not use the Website for any purpose.

By children, we mean users under the age of 18 years old; or in the case of a region where the minimum age for processing personal information differs, such different age. For users located in certain regions we have listed the relevant minimum age as of the date of this policy in the table below. You should in any case refer to the laws in your jurisdiction to ensure you are above the relevant legal minimum age. 

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under these ages for any purpose. If you believe that we have personal information of a child under these ages, please contact us.

Region in which the user is located

Minimum age of the user

Algeria

19

Argentina

13

Australia

18

Bangladesh

18

Brazil

18

Cambodia

18

Canada

13

Colombia

18

Egypt

18

European Economic Area

16

Hong Kong

18

India

18

Indonesia

21

Japan

18

Kazakhstan

18

Kuwait

21

Macau

18

Malaysia

18

Mexico

18

Morocco

18

Myanmar

18

New Zealand

16

Nigeria

13

Philippines

18

Qatar

18

Republic of Korea (mobile version)

14

Republic of Korea (PC version)

18

Saudi Arabia

18

Serbia

15

Singapore

13

South Africa

18

Sri Lanka

18

Switzerland

16

Taiwan

20

Thailand

20

Tunisia

18

Türkiye

18

United Arab Emirates

21

United Kingdom

13

United States

13

Vietnam

16

 

3. How We Process Your Personal Information

This section provides more detail on the types of personal information we collect from you, and why.

For users who live in Brazil, the European Economic Area, Indonesia, Switzerland, Thailand, Türkiye or the United Kingdom, it also identifies the legal basis under which we process your data.

Personal Information

Use

Legal Basis (where applicable)

Information you provide to us (either directly or through a third party) 

Email address (if you choose to receive game updates)

We use this information to send you games update as per your request.

We use this information with your consent.

Device information and IP address (collected via Google Analytics)

We use this information to understand our Website traffic and how visitors use the Website, for marketing analytics purposes.

It is our legitimate interest to use this information to monitor the performance of, and to improve, our services.

4. How We Store and Share Your Personal Information

Pursuant to our contract with you, we may transfer data outside of the location in which you are based for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

We have servers for the Website in Singapore. We also have support, engineering and other teams who may support the Website, including from Singapore.

 

For EEA/UK users, transfers between our affiliates and to third parties use applicable safeguards, such as incorporating standard contractual clauses, obtaining your consent first or taking into account adequacy assessments.

Only where necessary will we share your personal information with third parties. Situations where this occur are:

· Companies within our corporate group who process your personal information solely for the purpose of providing the Website to you.  All such group companies may only use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

· Regulators, judicial authorities and law enforcement agencies. There are circumstances in which we may be legally required to disclose information about you, such as to comply with legal obligations or processes. In complying  with the terms of valid legal processes, such as a subpoena, or search warrant, unfortunately we may not be able to seek your consent to or notify you in advance of such disclosure.

· Third parties to ensure safety, security, or compliance with laws. We may disclose your information to:

o enforce our terms and conditions and other agreements, including investigation of any potential violation thereof;

o detect, prevent or otherwise address security, fraud or technical issues; or

o protect the rights, property or safety of us, our users, a third party or the public as required or permitted by law (such as exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction).

· A third party that acquires all or substantially all of us or our business. We may also disclose your information to third parties if we either: (a) sell, transfer, merge, consolidate or re-organise any part(s) of our business, or merge with, acquire or form a joint venture with, any other business, in which case we may disclose your data to any prospective buyer, new owner, or other third party involved in such change to our business; or (b) sell or transfer any of our assets, in which case the information we hold about you may be sold as part of those assets and may be transferred to any prospective buyer, new owner, or other third party involved in such sale or transfer.

5. The Security of Your Personal Information

We have information security and access policies that limit access to our systems and technology, and we protect data through the use of technological protection measures such as encryption.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will implement and maintain reasonable measures to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of the information transmitted through the Website or otherwise via the Internet; any transmission is at your own risk. 

 

6. Data Retention

We do not keep your data for longer than is necessary to fulfil the relevant purpose described above unless we are required or permitted to do so under law. If we retain your information beyond the retention periods set out below, for example to comply with applicable laws, we will store it separately from other types of personal information.

For further details on how long we keep your data, please refer to the time periods set out below.

Personal Information

Retention Policy

Email address

For as long as you subscribe to games updates. If you submit an un-subscription request, your data will be deleted within 30 days.

IP address

Stored for 30 days and removed within 30 days thereafter.

 

7. Your Rights

Some jurisdictions’ laws grant specific rights to users of the Website. Please refer to the Supplemental Jurisdiction-Specific Terms, or the applicable laws in your jurisdiction, for an overview of specific rights that apply to persons subject to data protection laws in the listed jurisdictions and how these can be exercised.

You may have certain rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you. To exercise your rights, please contact us.

Access

You may have the right to access personal information we hold about you, how we use it, and who we share it with. You can access the personal information you have made available to us by contacting us at dpo_deltaforce@proximabeta.com.

Portability

You may have the right to receive a copy of certain personal information we process about you. For example, in certain jurisdictions this can comprise personal information we process on the basis of your consent or pursuant to our contract with you, as described above in the section “How We Use Your Personal Information”. We will provide further information to you about transferring this data if you make such a request.

Correction

You may have the right to correct personal information we hold that is inaccurate. If you believe we hold any personal information about you and that information is inaccurate, please contact us.

Erasure

You may have the right to request that we delete personal information we hold about you by contacting us at dpo mailbox. We may need to retain personal information if there are valid grounds under data protection laws for us to do so (for example, for the defence of legal claims or freedom of expression) but we will let you know if that is the case.

Restriction of Processing to Storage Only

You may have a right to require that we stop processing the personal information we hold about you (other than for storage purposes in certain circumstances). Please note, however, that if we stop processing the personal information, we may use it again if there are valid grounds under data protection laws for us to do so (for example, for the defence of legal claims or for another’s protection). Where we agree to stop processing the personal information, we will take steps to tell any third party to whom we have disclosed the relevant personal information so that they can stop processing it too.

Objection

You may have the right to object to our processing of your personal information. If you wish to do so, please contact us at dpo_deltaforce@proximabeta.com, and we will consider your request.

Consent Withdrawal

To the extent provided by applicable laws and regulations, you may withdraw consent you previously provided to us for certain processing activities by contacting us at dpo_deltaforce@proximabeta.com. Where consent is required to process your personal information, if you do not consent to the processing or if you withdraw your consent we may not be able to deliver the expected service. Please note that the right to withdraw consent is only available if the legal basis for processing information is consent.

Announcements

We may from time to time send you announcements when we consider it necessary to do so (for example, when we temporarily suspend access to the Website for maintenance, or security, privacy or administrative-related communications). These are essential system and service-related announcements and you are not able to opt-out of these notifications, which are not promotional in nature.

Advertising and marketing

You can choose to stop receiving personalised advertising or marketing promotions from us by following the unsubscribe instructions included in our emails or by contacting us at dpo_deltaforce@proximabeta.com.

 

8. Contact

Please get in touch with us if you have any questions. You can reach us in the first instance at:

Email: dpo_deltaforce@proximabeta.com

We will endeavour to deal with your request as soon as possible. This is without prejudice to any right you may have to launch a claim with a data protection authority in the region in which you live or work where you think we have infringed data protection laws.

9. Changes

If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy we will post the updated Privacy Policy here and notify you in accordance with relevant legal requirements.

10. Language

Except as otherwise prescribed by law, in the event of any discrepancy or inconsistency between the English version and local language version of this Privacy Policy, the English version shall prevail.


Our Representatives in Certain Jurisdictions

Jurisdiction

Representative

Address

Contact details

EU

Proxima Beta Europe B.V.

Buitenveldertselaan 3-5

1082 VA Amsterdam

dpo_deltaforce@proximabeta.com

UK

Image Frame Investment (UK) Limited

Suite 1, 3rd Floor 11 - 12 St. James's Square, London, United Kingdom, SW1Y 4LB

 

dpo_deltaforce@proximabeta.com

Korea

Kite Bird Korea Yuhan Hoesa

 

25F, 55, Sejong-daero, Jung-gu, Seoul (Taepyeongro 2-ga), Korea

dpo_deltaforce@proximabeta.com

Serbia

Karanovic & Partners o.a.d. Beograd

Resavska 23, Belgrade, 11000, Serbia

local.representative@karanovicpartners.com 

 

Thailand

Tencent (Thailand) Company Limited

8 T-One Building, Floor 10th, 11th & 12th (Unit 3-5), Soi Sukhumvit 40, Sukhumvit Road,  Khwaeng Phra Khanong, Khet Khlong Toei, Bangkok 10110, Thailand

dpo_deltaforce@proximabeta.com

Türkiye

Özdağıstanli Ekici Avukatlık Ortaklığı.

Varyap Meridian Grand Tower ABlok Al Zambak Sok No: 2 K: 32 D. 270 Ataşehir Istanbul Türkiye

Özdağıstanli Ekici Avukatlık Ortaklığı is our data controller representative and its authority is limited to the authorities stipulated under the Law on Protection of Personal Data w. no 6698. Özdağıstanli Ekici Avukatlık Ortaklığı is not authorised for any other matters such as in-Website conduct, bans, investigations, civil or criminal complaints.

turkeydatarep_proximabeta@iptech-legal.com

 


SUPPLEMENTAL TERMS – JURISDICTION-SPECIFIC

Some jurisdictions’ laws contain additional terms for users of the Website, which are set out in this section. If you are a user located in one of the jurisdictions below, the terms set out below under the name of your jurisdiction apply to you in addition to the terms set out in our Privacy Policy above.

Algeria

By using the Website, you give your consent to the collection, storage, treatment and use of your personal information, and transfer of your personal information to third parties or our affiliates to help us deliver the Website, in each case location in the jurisdictions specified in Section 4 (How We Store and Share Your Personal Information).

Argentina

If you are dissatisfied with our response to your request for access to, correction, or erasure of your personal information or your privacy complaint in respect of your personal information, you may contact the Agency for Access to Public Information at: Av. Pte. Gral. Julio A. Roca 710, Piso 2°, Ciudad de Buenos Aires (Telephone: +5411 3988-3968 or email: datospersonales@aaip.gob.ar). While we take reasonable steps to ensure that third party recipients of your personal information comply with privacy laws that are similar to those of your jurisdiction, by providing your personal information and by using the Website, you consent to the transfer of your personal information to a jurisdiction where privacy laws may not offer the same level of protection as the laws that may apply in Argentina.

Australia

We take reasonable steps to ensure that third party recipients of your personal information located outside Australia handle your personal information in a manner that is consistent with Australian privacy laws. However, you acknowledge that we do not control, or accept liability for, the acts and omissions of these third party recipients. You have the right to access personal information we hold about you, how we use it, and who we share it with. You have the right to correct any of your personal information we hold that is inaccurate.

If you are dissatisfied with our response to your request for access to, or correction of, your personal information or your privacy complaint in respect of your personal information, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (Telephone: +61 1300 363 992 or email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au).

Bangladesh

By acknowledging the Privacy Policy, you expressly state that you authorise us to collect, use, store, and process your personal data, including disclosing to third parties, to the extent provided by the Privacy Policy. You also consent to the cross-border transfer of your information to any country where we have databases or affiliates and, in particular, to the jurisdictions specified in Section 4 (How We Store and Share Your Personal Information).

Brazil

Whenever we use your personal information based on your consent, you may revoke the consent that you have previously given for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, subject to contractual or legal limitations. To revoke such consent, you can contact us as set out in Section 8 (Contact). This may affect our provision of the Website to you.

 

BY ACCEPTING THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU EXPRESSLY STATE THAT YOU AUTHORISE US TO COLLECT, USE, STORE, AND PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, INCLUDING, DISCLOSING TO THIRD PARTIES, TO THE EXTENT PROVIDED BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

California

This section applies to California residents covered by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) (as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act of 2020) (“CCPA”). For purposes of this section, “personal information” and “sensitive personal information” have the meanings given in the CCPA and do not include information excluded from the CCPA’s scope.

 

Collection and Disclosure of Personal Information

Over the past 12 months, we have collected and disclosed for a business purpose the following categories of personal information from or about you or your device:

· Identifiers, such as your email address, IP address. This information is collected directly from you if you choose to sign up for game updates.

· Other information described in subdivision (e) of Section 1798.80, including information about your gender, nationality, or age. This information is collected directly from you in the context of being our consumer.

 

We collect and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

· To provide you with the Website.

· To provide you with game updates if you sign up for such updates.

· To monitor the performance of, and to improve, our services.

 

For additional information about what each type of personal information is used for, see Section 3 (How We Process Your Personal Information).

 

We disclose each of the categories of personal information that we collect to the following types of entities:

· Other companies within our corporate group who process your personal information in order to operate the Website.

· Other companies that provide services on our behalf who are prohibited by contract from retaining, using, or disclosing personal information for any purpose other than for providing their services to us.

· Regulators, judicial authorities and law enforcement agencies

· Entities that acquire all or substantially all of our business.

 

In the past 12 months, we have not sold or shared personal information of California residents within the meaning of “sold” and “Share”  in the CCPA. And we have no knowledge of any sale or sharing of personal information of users under 16 years of age.

 

In addition, we do not use or disclose sensitive personal information about you.

 

Retention of Your Personal Information

 

The retention period varies among the different categories of data collected.  For detailed information about the retention period for any specific category of data, see Section 6 (Data Retention).  

 

Rights under the CCPA:

 

If you are a California resident and the CCPA does not recognize an exception that applies to you or your personal information, you have the right to:

· Request we disclose to you free of charge the following information covering the 12 months preceding your request:

o the categories of personal information about you that we collected;

o the categories of sources from which the personal information was collected;

o the purpose for collecting personal information about you;

o the categories of third parties to whom we disclosed personal information about you and the categories of personal information that was disclosed (if applicable) and the purpose for disclosing the personal information about you; and

o the specific pieces of personal information we collected about you;

· Request we delete personal information we collected from you, unless CCPA recognises an exception;

· Request we correct inaccurate personal information that we maintain about you; and

· Be free from unlawful discrimination for exercising your rights including providing a different level or quality of services or denying goods or services to you when you exercise your rights under the CCPA.   

 

We aim to fulfil all verified requests within 45 days pursuant to the CCPA. If necessary, extensions for an additional 45 days will be accompanied by an explanation for the delay.

 

How to Exercise Your Rights

 

If you are a California resident to whom the CCPA applies, you may also exercise your rights, if any, regarding other data by contacting us as specified in Section 8 (Contact). We may take steps to verify your identity before complying with your request to protect your privacy and security, and may decline your request if we are unable to verify your identity. To verify your identity, we may need you to provide certain information such as your region location, email address, or any other information necessary to verify your identy.   

 

Under the CCPA, you may exercise these rights yourself or you may also designate an authorized agent to make these requests on your behalf.  In order for us to process the request, you must provide the authorized agent with signed written permission.  We reserve the request to require the agent to verify their own identity and to confirm directly with you that you have provided the authorized agent permission to submit the request.

 

Questions

 

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us as set out in Section 8 (Contact).

Canada

If you are located in Canada and wish to obtain written information about our policies and practices with respect to our service providers located outside Canada, you may contact us as specified in Section 8 (Contact). Where we use service providers who might have access to your personal information, we require them to have privacy and security standards that are comparable to ours. We use contracts and other measures with our service providers to maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal information and to prevent it from being used for any purpose other than as provided in this Privacy Policy.

Colombia

Your authorization to process personal information for the Service may be expressed (i) in writing, (ii) orally or (iii) through unequivocal conduct that allows us to reasonably conclude that your authorization has been granted, such as the act of accepting the Privacy Policy. We may keep evidence of said authorizations, while respecting the principles of confidentiality and privacy of information.

 

As a data subject you have certain rights, including (i) to access, update and rectify your personal data; (ii) to request a copy of the consent you have given us; (iii) to be informed about how we have processed your personal data; (iv) to file claims before your country’s data protection authority; (v) to revoke the consent you have given us to process your personal data, unless the processing is based on compelling legitimate grounds or is needed for legal reasons; (vi) to ask for the suppression of your personal data (right to erasure); and (vii) to freely access your information. You can contact us to exercise any of these rights, using the information specified in Section 8 (Contact)

Egypt

By clicking “accept” or by proceeding with the sign up process, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and consented to this Privacy Policy. You are acknowledging your consent to the processing, storage, and cross-border transfer of your personal data. The cross border transfer may be to any country in which we have databases or affiliates, in particular to the jurisdictions specified in Section 4 (How We Store and Share Your Personal Information).

 

If you are a new user, you have seven days to inform us of any objection you may have to this Privacy Policy.

 

As an Egyptian data subject, you have certain rights under the Egyptian Personal Data Protection Law.

 

France

Instructions for the processing of your personal data after your death. You have the right to provide us with general or specific instructions for the retention, deletion, and communication of your personal data after your death. The specific instructions are only valid for the processing activities mentioned therein and the processing of these instructions is subject to your specific consent. You may amend or revoke your instructions at any time.

 

You may designate a person responsible for the implementation of your instructions. This person will be informed of your instructions in the event of your death, and be entitled to request their implementation from us. In the absence of designation or, unless otherwise provided for, in the event of the death of the designated person, their heirs will have the right to be informed of your instructions and to request their implementation from us.

 

When you wish to make such instructions, please contact us as set out in Section 8 (Contact).

Hong Kong

As a Hong Kong data subject you have legal rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you (to the extent permitted under applicable laws and regulations). You are entitled to make a subject access request to receive a copy of the data we process about you, a data correction request as well as a right to reject to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. A fee may be chargeable by us for complying with a data access request.

India

Where we permit any third parties to collect and use sensitive personal information, we shall use reasonable measures to ensure that the third parties do not further disclose such information to the extent required by applicable laws.

 

To the extent provided by applicable laws and regulations, you may withdraw any consent you previously provided to us for certain processing activities by contacting us as set out in Section 8 (Contact). Where consent is required to process your personal information, if you do not consent to the processing or if you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to deliver the expected service.

Indonesia

By accepting and consenting to this Privacy Policy, you agree that we may collect, use and share your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, as revised from time to time. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you must not access or use our services and we have the right to not provide you with access to our services.

In the event we fail to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information in theWebsite, we will notify you through the contact information provided by you or via the Service, to the extent required by local laws and regulations.

You are responsible for making sure that any personal details which you provide to us are accurate and current. In order to confirm the accuracy of the information, we may also verify the information provided to us, at any time. You hereby represent that you have secured all necessary consent(s) before providing us with any other person’s personal information (for example, for referral promotions), in which case we will always assume that you have already obtained prior consent, and as such, you will be responsible for any claims whatsoever from any party arising as a result of the absence of such consent(s).

Japan

By clicking “accept”, you consent to the transfer of your personal information to third parties (if any), which may include the cross-border transfer of your information to any country where we have databases or affiliates and, in particular, to the jurisdictions specified in Section 4 (How We Store and Share Your Personal Information).

 

The categories of personal information specified in to the jurisdictions specified in Section 4 (How We Store and Share Your Personal Information) may include "special care-required personal information" (i.e., sensitive information as detailed under applicable law), and you consent to the collection of such information.

 

You may request us to notify you about the purposes of use of, to disclose, to make any correction to, to discontinue the use or provision of, and/or to delete any and all of your personal information which is stored by us, to the extent provided by the Act on the Protection of Personal Information of Japan. When you wish to make such requests, please contact us as set out in Section 8 (Contact).

Kazakhstan

By clicking “accept”, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure, transfer, export (to the extent permitted by applicable laws), sharing and storage of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. The transfer of your personal information to third parties, which may include the cross-border transfer of your information to any country where we have databases or affiliates and, in particular, to Singapore.

 

In the event of any discrepancy or inconsistency between the English version and the Kazakh version of this Privacy Policy, the Kazakh version shall prevail.

Your Rights

 

· Right of access: You have the right to request access to and obtain a copy of the personal information we have process about you or that is being processed on behalf of us. We reserve the right to impose a fee for providing access to your personal information in the amounts as permitted under law. 

When handling a data access request, we are permitted to request for certain information to verify the identity of the requester to ensure that he/she is the person legally entitled to make the data access request.

· Right to correction: You may request for the correction of your personal information or delete such personal information if it is impossible to correct it. When handling a data correction request, we are permitted to request for certain information to verify the identity of the requester to ensure that he/she is the person legally entitled to make the data correction request.

· Right to blocking / de-blocking: You have the right to request the blocking of personal information related you, if you become aware of a violation regarding the collection and processing your data. If the violation has not been proved, you may request to de-block your data.

· Right to deletion: You have the right to request deletion of your personal data if the collection and processing of your data has been conducted in violation of Kazakh laws.

· Processing of your personal information in public sources of personal data: You may request to limit or provide your consent on the processing of your personal information in public sources of personal data.

Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

You consent to the collection, use, disclosure, transfer, export and storage of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Kuwait

By accepting this Privacy Policy, you expressly state that you authorise us to collect, use, store, and process your personal data and to disclose this data to third parties whether inside or outside of Kuwait, in line with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

Macau SAR

As a Macau SAR data subject you have legal rights in relation to your personal information (to the extent permitted under applicable laws and regulations). You are entitled to make a subject access request to request a copy of the data we process about you, to make a data correction request, and have the right to oppose the use of your personal information for marketing or any other form of commercial prospecting, or on any grounds of personal nature. A fee may be chargeable by us for complying with a data access request.

Malaysia

Right of access: You have the right to request access to and obtain a copy of your personal information that we have collected and is being processed by or on behalf of us. We reserve the right to impose a fee for providing access to your personal information in the amounts as permitted under law. When handling a data access request, we are permitted to request for certain information to verify the identity of the requester to ensure that he/she is the person legally entitled to make the data access request.

Right of correction: You may request for the correction of your personal information. When handling a data correction request, we are permitted to request for certain information to verify the identity of the requester to ensure that he/she is the person legally entitled to make the data correction request.

Right to limit processing of your personal information: You may request to limit the processing of your personal information by using the contact details provided above. However, this may affect our provision of the Website to you.

To protect your personal information and handle complaints relating to your personal information, we have appointed the following department responsible for managing and protecting your personal information.

· Our data protection officer, responsible for the management and safety of your personal information

o Telephone: +603-22872388

o Email: as set out in Section 8 (Contact)

Mexico

Some of the purposes of processing specified in Section 3 (How We Process Your Personal Information) are voluntary, which may include to show you personalised recommendations or advertising.

In general, we do not require your consent to carry out the transfers detailed in Section 4 (How We Store and Share Your Personal Information). In any case, by using the Website and providing us with your personal data, you agree to the data transfers detailed therein that require your consent.

To understand more about and exercise your rights to “Access”, “Correction”, “Erasure”, “Objection”, “Restriction of Processing to Storage Only “, which includes the limitation to the use and disclosure of your personal data, as well as the applicable means, procedures and requirements to exercise any of your rights, please contact us as specified in Section 8 (Contact).

Morocco

We collect information for purposes strictly necessary for the proper use of the Website. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you explicitly accept that your personal data may be subject to processing by the Website.

 

Kindly note:

 

· the identity of the Data Controller is set out at the beginning of this Privacy Policy

· the purposes of processing personal data are set out in Section 3 (How We Process Your Personal Information)

· recipients or categories of recipients are set out in Section 4 (How We Store and Share Your Personal Information)

· whether the answer to the questions is compulsory or optional, as well as the possible consequences of a lack of answer: please refer to Section 3 (How We Process Your Personal Information) and Section 7 (Your Rights)

New Zealand

We take reasonable steps to ensure that third party recipients of your personal information located outside New Zealand handle your personal information in a manner that is consistent with New Zealand privacy laws. However, you acknowledge that we do not control, or accept liability for, the acts and omissions of these third party recipients.

You have the right to access personal information we hold about you, how we use it, and who we share it with. You have the right to request the correction of any of your personal information we hold that is inaccurate.

If you are dissatisfied with our response to your request for access to, or correction of, your personal information or your privacy complaint in respect of your personal information, you may contact the Office of the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner (www.privacy.org.nz).

While we take reasonable steps to ensure that third party recipients of your personal information comply with privacy laws that are similar to those of your jurisdiction, you acknowledge and agree that we cannot control the actions of third party recipients and so cannot guarantee that they will comply with those privacy laws.

Peru

You may exercise rights related to the protection of personal information by requesting access to your personal information or the correction, deletion or suspension of processing of your personal information, pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Law (the “Law”). You may also exercise these rights through your legal guardian or someone who has been authorised by you to exercise the right. However, in this case, you must submit a power of attorney to us in accordance with the Law.

You can also withdraw your consent or demand a suspension of the personal information processing at any time.

If you consider that your request has not been met you may file a claim with the Peruvian National Authority of Personal Data Protection.

To protect your personal information and handle complaints relating to your personal information, we have appointed the following department responsible for managing and protecting your personal information.

· Data Protection Team, responsible for the management and safety of your personal information

· Contact: as set out in Section 8 (Contact)

Philippines

You are entitled to the following rights:

· Right to be informed. You may in certain circumstances have the right to be informed whether personal data pertaining to you is being, or has been processed, including the existence of automated decision-making and profiling.

· Right to object. You may in certain circumstances have the right to object to the processing of your personal information, including processing for direct marketing, automated processing or profiling.

· Right to access. You may in certain circumstances have the right to seek reasonable access to, upon request, your personal information.

· Right to rectification. You may in certain circumstances have the right to dispute an inaccuracy or error in your personal information and have us correct it, unless the request is vexatious or otherwise unreasonable.

· Right to erasure or blocking. You may in certain circumstances have the right to suspend, withdraw or seek the blocking, removal or destruction of your personal information.

 

By consenting to this Privacy Policy, you consent to us:

· collecting and processing your personal information as described in Section 3 (How We Process Your Personal Information);

· sharing your personal information with third parties, companies within our corporate group, and a third party that acquires substantially all or substantially all of us or our business, as described in this Privacy Policy and for the purposes stated herein; and

· transferring or storing your personal information in destinations outside the Philippines as described in Section 4 (How We Store and Share Your Personal Information)

Qatar

If you are using the Website in Qatar, you consent (for the purposes of Law No. 13 of 2016 on the Protection of Personal Data, as may amended from time to time) to the processing of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Republic of Korea

For the performance of the services detailed in this Privacy Policy, we delegate the processing of your personal information to the following professional service providers:

Delegatee

Description of Delegated Services

Aceville Pte Ltd.

(cloudlegalnotices@tencent.com)

Storage of personal information

 

Overseas Transfer of Personal Information

We transfer personal information to third parties overseas as follows:

Recipient (Contact Information of Information Manager)

Country to which Your Personal Information is to be Transferred

Date and Method of Transfer

Types of Your Personal Information to be Transferred

 

Purposes of Use by Recipients

Period of Retention of Use by Recipient

Aceville Pte Ltd

(cloudlegalnotices@tencent.com)

 

Singapore

Transmitted from time to time

All personal information collected